Saffron possesses a hay-like aroma and has a complex flavor ranging from bitter to semi-sweet depending on the food pairing.
Saffron (pronounced “sa-frohn”) is a spice derived from the “saffron crocus” flower. These flowers are known by their bright, purple color. The spice itself comes from the plant’s three yellow stigmas, making saffron extremely difficult (and expensive!) to extract. Saffron is native to the Mediterranean, particularly areas in Greece and Egypt, as well as areas of the Middle East. Most saffron imported to the U.S. comes from Spain and is grown in Iran. Saffron is certainly a powerhouse within the spice world. This spice has been enormously popular throughout its over 3,000 year old history as a widely traded commodity in the spice trades. Saffron has maintained its popularity not only for its flavor but also for its effectiveness in dying textiles and uses in cosmetics and medicines. Saffron has invoked legends and stories within Greek and Roman mythology as well as ancient religious texts. It has even been claimed to enhance feelings of happiness.
Dry Goods, Saffron
NEVER MISS OUT AGAIN, OPT IN TO RECEIVE OUR NEWSLETTER